Safety Recall
GE Dual Fuel Range Recall Hotline
1-888-352-9764
Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. ET.
Saturday, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m. ET.
Before calling, have the model and serial numbers on hand.

FAQs | GE Profile Dual Fuel Range - April 2009 Recall

1. What model numbers are impacted?
2. Can I continue to use my GE Profile freestanding dual fuel range even though the wiring connector can overheat?
3. What should I do if I have a recalled GE Profile freestanding dual fuel range?
4. Are any of these recalled ranges currently being made?
5. When did GE stop manufacturing these ranges with this wire connector?
6. Have there been any injuries? Any property damage?
7. Why are these particular GE range models being recalled? Couldn't other GE range models be affected too?
8. How can I tell if my range is one of the affected models?
9. Can I receive a new range?
10. How will GE service technicians handling the recall?
11. Did the CPSC force GE to issue a Recall?
12. Are any of the ranges with this wiring connector still being sold on retail floors?
13. Did GE fully cooperate with the CPSC?
14. How long is the recall valid?
15. What if I have a service contract on my range?
16. Who manufactured these ranges?
17. Can you identify who owns the 27,681 ranges? How will those consumers be contacted?
18. I know someone with one of the recalled ranges and he/she hasn't received a call or letter yet. Why is that?
19. How much will this cost GE?
 

1. What model numbers are impacted?

View the complete list of model and serial numbers. Models are listed in the press release, on GE's website, and in the letters to customers and consumers. The serial number is important, as not all dual fuel ranges with these model numbers are included. To locate your model and serial numbers, look inside your dual fuel range at the left inside corner of the bottom drawer.



2. Can I continue to use my GE Profile freestanding dual fuel range even though the wiring connector can overheat?

You should stop using the oven immediately, but you may continue to use the cooktop burners. The only wire connector at issue in this recall is the one supplying power to the bake and broil oven functions.



3. What should I do if I have a recalled GE Profile freestanding dual fuel range?

If you have one of the recalled GE Profile dual fuel ranges, please complete our online form or call the GE Recall Hotline at 1-888-352-9764 from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday through Friday or 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday Eastern Time to arrange a free repair. Before you call, please write down the model and serial number of your dual fuel range.



4. Are any of these recalled ranges currently being made?

No. These ranges were manufactured from June 1, 2002 to December 31, 2004.



5. When did GE stop manufacturing these ranges with this wire connector?

December 31, 2004.



6. Have there been any injuries? Any property damage?

No injuries have been reported. GE is aware of 47 reports of overheated wiring, including 33 reports of wiring that caught fire. Of these, one fire caused structural damage to the home, and there have been 14 reports of minor property damage.



7. Why are these particular GE range models being recalled? Couldn't other GE range models be affected too?

Wiring in the rear of the range can overheat and cause a fire. We do not believe other GE models are affected with this problem.



8. How can I tell if my range is one of the affected models?

The serial number is important, as not all dual fuel ranges with these model numbers are included. Look inside your dual fuel range at the left inside corner of the bottom drawer to find the model and serial number, then complete the online form or call the GE Recall Hotline.



9. Can I receive a new range?

No. The unit will be serviced at no charge.



10. How will GE service technicians handling the recall?

GE will eliminate the connections containing wires to the bake and broil heating elements in the wire harness adjacent to the gas tube and replace them with butt-end connections. In addition, GE will place a fiberglass sleeve around the gas supply tube to prevent any incidental wire contact with the tube. The repair should take less than an hour.



11. Did the CPSC force GE to issue a Recall?

No. GE discovered the problem and quickly reported it to the CPSC. This is a voluntary recall.



12. Are any of the ranges with this wiring connector still being sold on retail floors?

No.



13. Did GE fully cooperate with the CPSC?

Yes, we have worked closely with the CPSC throughout this process. Our effort here is to reach all consumers who may have the recalled ranges.



14. How long is the recall valid?

The recall is open indefinitely.



15. What if I have a service contract on my range?

If the consumer calls the GE Recall Hotline and their range is one of the models affected, he/she will have their unit repaired at no charge regardless of a service contract.



16. Who manufactured these ranges?

Leiser, S.A. de C.V., a subsidiary of Controladora Mabe, S.A. de C.V.



17. Can you identify who owns the 27,681 ranges? How will those consumers be contacted?

We have information on the addresses of current owners for about 15,000 consumers as well as 3,442 retail customers and 999 contract customers that were recipients of the ovens. All of these consumers will be sent letters notifying them of the Recall Program. Undoubtedly we will discover the identity of other owners as we work the recall, and we will notify them as well.



18. I know someone with one of the recalled ranges and he/she hasn't received a call or letter yet. Why is that?

We're only mailing letters to the 15,000 consumers that we have records for stating that they purchased these ranges. Please encourage the person you know to call the GE Recall Hotline at 1-888-352-9764 Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. or on Saturday from 9 a.m. until 3 p.m. Eastern Time to arrange for a free service call.



19. How much will this cost GE?

Cost is not the issue. We will take every measure to ensure the safety of our consumers. We do not disclose this information.