FAQs | GE Built-In Combination Wall Oven - December 2007 Recall (Also called "Micro-Oven Combos")

1. What model numbers are impacted?
2. Can I continue to use my recalled micro-oven combo? It seems to be working fine.
3. What should I do if I have a recalled GE micro-oven combo?
4. What should I do if I have a recalled Kenmore micro-oven combo?
5. Are any of these micro-oven combos currently being made?
6. Have there been any injuries? Any property damage?
7. What went wrong with these particular GE micro-oven combo models?
8. Can I receive a new micro-oven combo instead of the service call?
9. Do I have to use the rebate?
10. What do I need to do to get my rebate?
11. What do I need to do to get my rebate for my Kenmore micro-oven combo?
12. Can I use my microwave under supervision?
13. Can I use the lower oven?
14. How does GE know that the lower oven is safe to use?
15. Does this recall affect other microwaves such as a countertop or over the range?
16. How are GE service technicians repairing the recalled micro-oven combos?
17. Will the repair affect the performance of my micro-oven combo?
18. Did the CPSC force GE to issue a recall?
19. Are any of the recalled micro-oven combos still being sold on retail floors?
20. Did GE fully cooperate with the CPSC?
21. How long is the recall valid?
22. What if a I have a service contract on my micro-oven combo?
23. How long will it take to have my recalled unit fixed?
24. Can I repair their micro-oven combo myself?
25. How are you making this easy on the impacted consumers?
26. Where were these micro-oven combos manufactured?
27. How will GE notify the owners of these recalled products?
 

1. What model numbers are impacted?

View the complete list of model and serial numbers. Models are listed in the press release, on GE's website, and in the letters to customers and consumers. The serial number is important, as not all micro-oven combos with these model numbers are included. Look inside the microwave on the left wall to find the model and serial number of your micro-oven combo.



2. Can I continue to use my recalled micro-oven combo? It seems to be working fine.

The microwave may not be used until it is repaired or replaced. The lower thermal oven may be used as well as any clock and/or timer functions.



3. What should I do if I have a recalled GE micro-oven combo?

GE is proactively contacting all customers we know of who have these products. We do not have records of all owners of these products, so consumers with the recalled micro-oven combo should call the Recall Hotline 888-240-2745 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday Eastern Time to arrange for a free service call. Before you call, write down the model and serial number of your micro-oven combo. More information about the recall.



4. What should I do if I have a recalled Kenmore micro-oven combo?

Sears is proactively contacting all customers they know of who have these products. They do not have records of all owners of these products, so consumers with the recalled Kenmore micro-oven combo should call the Sears Recall Hotline (888) 679-0282 or visit the Sears website at www.sears.com. Before you call, write down the model and serial number of your Kenmore micro-oven combo.



5. Are any of these micro-oven combos currently being made?

No. GE redesigned its micro-oven combos in 2003 as part of the normal design process. The design elements that we now know to have contributed to this problem were changed at that time.



6. Have there been any injuries? Any property damage?

Of the 92,032 micro-oven combos, we have had a total of 36 incidents, including 22 complaints and 14 property damage claims. GE is aware of one escaped fire that damaged adjacent kitchen cabinets. There have been no reported injuries.



7. What went wrong with these particular GE micro-oven combo models?

One of the door switches located in the control area of the microwave overheated and ignited nearby plastic parts.



8. Can I receive a new micro-oven combo instead of the service call?

No. We will repair the micro-oven combo free of charge. If you do not wish to have the free repair and want to replace the oven instead, GE is offering a rebate of $300 for consumers who choose to replace their recalled GE micro-oven combo with a new GE brand unit, or a rebate of $600 for replacement of the recalled GE micro-oven combo with a GE Profile brand unit. In addition, Sears is offering a $300 rebate for consumers who choose to replace their Kenmore micro-oven combo with a new Kenmore brand unit.



9. Do I have to use the rebate?

No. You do not have to replace your micro-oven combo. You can have your micro-oven combos repaired for free if you choose. If you do not wish to have the free repair and want to replace the oven instead, GE is offering a rebate of $300 for consumers who choose to replace their recalled GE micro-oven combo with a new GE brand unit, or a rebate of $600 for replacement of the recalled GE micro-oven combo with a GE Profile brand unit. In addition, Sears is offering a $300 rebate for consumers who choose to replace their Kenmore micro-oven combo with a new Kenmore brand unit.



10. What do I need to do to get my rebate?

You can access the rebate form by downloading it from the website, or by calling the Recall Hotline 888-240-2745 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday Eastern Time. To qualify for the rebate, you must include all of the following pieces of information in your rebate application:

  • The rebate form completed in its entirety
  • Proof of Purchase of a qualifying replacement Micro-Oven Combo
  • The original Model / Serial Tag from the recalled Micro-Oven Combo.
    Click to see where this tag is located on the micro-oven combo.

    Note on the tag removal: If you have any problems removing the tag from the old product, ask your installer to remove the old tag when they come to install your new product. Don't throw it away – you must return it with your rebate form.



11. What do I need to do to get my rebate for my Kenmore micro-oven combo?

Please call the Sears Recall Hotline (888) 679-0282. To qualify for the rebate, you must include all of the following pieces of information in your rebate application:

  • The rebate form completed in its entirety
  • Proof of Purchase of a qualifying replacement Kenmore Micro-Oven Combo
  • The original Model / Serial Tag from the recalled Kenmore Micro-Oven Combo



12. Can I use my microwave under supervision?

No, you should stop using you microwave immediately; repair or replacement of the micro-oven combo is required.



13. Can I use the lower oven?

Yes, the lower thermal oven can continue to be used.



14. How does GE know that the lower oven is safe to use?

The thermal lower oven is on a different circuit and the operation of the microwave door switch is completely unrelated.



15. Does this recall affect other microwaves such as a countertop or over the range?

No. The situation that creates this issue is a combination of elements that is unique only to these recalled models.



16. How are GE service technicians repairing the recalled micro-oven combos?

GE and Sears service technicians have been trained to repair the unit by replacing the potentially defective latch switch assembly with new set of redesigned parts. The CPSC has approved this repair procedure.



17. Will the repair affect the performance of my micro-oven combo?

No, the repair of the micro-oven combo will not affect performance.



18. Did the CPSC force GE to issue a recall?

No, GE is voluntarily announcing this recall. We notified the CPSC of the issue.



19. Are any of the recalled micro-oven combos still being sold on retail floors?

The recalled micro-oven combos are 4-7 years old. In the event that dealers still have any in inventory we have advised them not to sell the inventory and to contact GE.



20. Did GE fully cooperate with the CPSC?

Yes, we have worked closely with the CPSC throughout this process. Our effort here is to reach all consumers with the recalled micro-oven combos.



21. How long is the recall valid?

The recall is open indefinitely.



22. What if a I have a service contract on my micro-oven combo?

You will be provided a free repair regardless of whether you have a service contract. Call the Recall Hotline 888-240-2745 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday to arrange for a free service call. Before you call, write down the model and serial number of your micro-oven combo.



23. How long will it take to have my recalled unit fixed?

Our goal is to respond to a consumer with a qualified micro-oven combo within five working days (including Saturday). We may not be able to meet that goal in the first few weeks of the recall, but we will do our best to respond as quickly as possible.



24. Can I repair their micro-oven combo myself?

GE strongly advises you not to attempt this repair yourself. Because of certain high voltage components in the microwave control compartment, only qualified appliance repair technicians should repair these products.



25. How are you making this easy on the impacted consumers?

We have added Saturdays to our service technicians' work schedule to accommodate recall repairs and our technicians are working overtime during the week.



26. Where were these micro-oven combos manufactured?

The micro-oven combo was assembled in our plant in Lafayette, Georgia. The microwave component of this unit was manufactured by Samsung in Korea.



27. How will GE notify the owners of these recalled products?

In cooperation with the CPSC, we will issue a press release and provide video footage to television stations via a satellite feed. In addition, GE and Sears will send notices to each consumer who has notified GE or Sears that they own one of these units, either due to their return of a Product Registration Card or because they had a service call on these products. We will also send notices to all retailers who sold these products and provide them with a poster to display in their store. Finally, consumers will be able to learn about the recall and arrange for a free service call on our website at www.geappliances.com.